Maryland Right to Life
Pro-Life Voter Guide 2022

Maryland Right to Life Political Action Committee 2022 General Election Endorsements

(as of 9/15/22)

OFFICE DISTRICT CANDIDATE NAME WEBSITE
   
Governor / Lt. Governor Statewide Dan Cox www.dancoxforgovernor.com
Lt.Governor Statewide Gordana Schifanelli https://restorefreedoms.com/
   
Attorney General Statewide Michael Peroutka patriots4peroutka.com
 
United States Senator Statewide Chris Chaffee

https://www.facebook.com/ChrisChaffeeforSENATE/

Representative in Congress CD1 Andy Harris www.andyharris.com
Representative in Congress CD5 Chris Palombi www.chrispalombi.com
Representative in Congress CD6 Neil Parrott www.neilparrott.org
Representative in Congress CD7 Scott Collier

https://www.facebook.com/scott.collier.543/

Representative in Congress CD8 Gregory Coll www.gregorycoll.com
   
   
MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
OFFICE DISTRICT CANDIDATE NAME WEBSITE
ALLEGANY, GARRETT, WASHINGTON COUNTIES
State Senate 1 Michael McKay  www.mikemckaymd.com
House of Delegates 1B Jason Buckel  
   
WASHINGTON COUNTY
State Senate 2 Paul Corderman www.paulcorderman.com
House of Delegates 2A William Wivell www.williamwivell.com
House of Delegates 2B Brenda Thiam www.BrendaThiam.com
   
FREDERICK COUNTY  
State Senate 3 Angela McIntosh  www.citizens4mcintosh.com
House of Delegates 3 Justin Wages www.wagesfordelegate.com
House of Delegates 3 Kathy Diener  
   
CARROLL & FREDERICK COUNTIES
State Senate 4 Jesse Pippy www.jessepippy.com
House of Delegates 4 Barrie Ciliberti

https://www.facebook.com/barriefordelegate/

House of Delegates  4 April  Flemming Miller  
   
CARROLL COUNTY  
State Senate 5 Justin Ready www.justinready.com
House of Delegates 5 April Rose www.delegateaprilrose.com
House of Delegates 5 Christopher Tomlinson www.tomlinsonfordelegate.com
   
BALTIMORE COUNTY  
State Senate 6 Johnny Ray Salling  www.johnnysalling.com
House of Delegates 6 Robert Long  www.boblong2018.com
House of Delegates 6 Robin Grammer www.grammer2014.com
House of Delegates 6 Ric Metzgar www.ricmetzgar.com
   
BALTIMORE COUNTY  
State Senate 8 Ken Fitch Facebook.com/KenFitch
House of Delegates 8 Glen Geelhaar www.friendsofglengeelhaar.org
House of Delegates 8 Kathleen Smero facebook.com/Kathleen.Smero
House of Delegates 8 Timothy Neubauer facebook.com/Neubauer4DelegateD8
   
CARROLL & HOWARD COUNTIES
State Senate 9 Reid Novotny www.ReidNovotny.com
House of Delegates 9A Jianning Zeng www.vote4zeng.com
House of Delegates 9B Lisa Kim www.votelisakim.com
   
BALTIMORE COUNTY  
State Senate 10 William Newton www.newton1776.com
House of Delegates 10 Patricia Fallon  
House of Delegates 10 Jordan Porompyae www.teamjordanusa.worldpress.com
State Senate 11 Ruth Goetz  
House of Delegates 11b Jim Simpson facebook.com/JimSimpson4Delegate
House of Delegates 11 Tyler Stiff www.facebook.com/Tyler-Stiff-for-State-Delegate-112403604710621
   
BALTIMORE & HOWARD COUNTIES
State Senate 12 Bob Cockey
House of Delegates 12B Ashley Arias  
House of Delegates 12B Victor Henderson  
   
HOWARD COUNTY  
House of Delegates 13 Chris Yates Facebook.com/citizensforchrisyates
House of Delegates 13 Padraic Walsh facebook.com/padraicwalsh
   
MONTGOMERY COUNTY  
State Senate 14 Alex Bieber  
House of Delegates 14 Kathy Gugulis

www.kathygugulisfordelegate.com 

House of Delegates 14 Kate Walshe  
State Senate 15 David Wilson  
State Senate 17 Scott Gershman www.citizensforedwardholland.com
House of Delegates 17 Donald Patti www.votedp.com
House of Delegates 17 Helene F. Meister  
State Senate 18 Missy Carr  
House of Delegates 18 George Cecala  
House of Delegates 19 Frank Nice  
MONTGOMERY COUNTY 20 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
   
ANNE ARUNDEL & PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTIES
State Senate 21 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 22 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
State Senate 23 Jesse Peed www.jessepeed.com
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 24 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 25 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
State Senate 26 Ike Puzon www.ikeforsenate.com
House of Delegates 26 Jo Ann Fisher  
   
PRINCE GEORGE'S, CHARLES & CALVERT COUNTIES
State Senate 27 Albert Larsen www.larsen4maryland.com
House of Delegates 27C  Mark Fisher www.markfisherfordelegate.com
   
CHARLES COUNTY  
State Senate 28 Michelle Talkington www.votemichelletalkington.com
House of Delegates 28 James Emerson Ashburn www.electjamesashburn.com
House of Delegates 28 Marquita Bushrod  www.votebushrod.com
House of Delegates 28 Tyrone R. Hall
   
CALVERT & ST.MARY'S COUNTIES
State Senate 29 Jack Bailey https://www.senatorbailey.com/
House of Delegates 29A Matt Morgan www.voteformattmorgan.com
House of Delegates 29B Deb Rey www.debreyfordelegate.com
   
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY  
House of Delegates 30A Rob Seyfferth  
House of Delegates 30B Seth Howard www.sethfordelegate.com
State Senate 31 Bryan Simonaire www.simonaire.com
House of Delegates 31 Nicholaus Kipke www.kipke.com
House of Delegates 31 Rachel Muñoz www.voterachelmunoz.com
House of Delegates 31 Brian Chisholm www.chisholmformaryland.com
State Senate 32 Kimberly Ann June www.kimjune.com
House of Delegates 32 Michele Speakman  
House of Delegates 32 Michael Jette  
State Senate 33 Sid Saab www.sidsaab.com
House of Delegates 33A Kim Mills  
House of Delegates 33B Stuart Michael Schmidt, Jr. www.vote4stu.com
House of Delegates 33C Kerry A. Gillespie  
   
HARFORD COUNTY  
State Senate 34 Christian Miele www.mieleformaryland.com
House of Delegates 34A Glen Glass www.glenglassworks.com
House of Delegates 34B Susan McComas facebook.com/page/susank.mccomas
   
HARFORD & CECIL COUNTIES
State Senate 35 Jason Gallion www.jasongallion.com
House of Delegates 35A Mike Griffith www.delegatemikegriffith.com
House of Delegates 35A Theresa Reilly www.teresareillyfordelegate.com
House of Delegates 35B Kevin Hornberger www.kevinhornberger.org
   
CAROLINE, CECIL, KENT, QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTIES
State Senate 36 Steve Hershey www.senatorhershey.com
House of Delegates 36 Steven Arentz facebook.com/SteveArentz
House of Delegates 36 Jefferson Ghrist Jr  
House of Delegates 36 Jay A. Jacobs www.jacobsfordelegate.com
   
CAROLINE, DORCHESTER, TALBOT, WICOMICO COUNTIES
State Senate 37 Johnny Mautz www.johnnymautz.com
House of Delegates 37A Donna Bradshaw  
House of Delegates 37B Chris Adams www.adamsformaryland.com
House of Delegates 37B Thomas Hutchinson www.citizensforhutchinson.com
   
SOMERSET, WICOMICO, WORCESTER 
State Senate 38 Mary Beth Carozza www.marybethcarozza.com
House of Delegates 38A Charles Otto  
House of Delegates 38B Carl Anderton www.carlandertonjr.com
House of Delegates 38C Wayne Hartman www.hartmanformaryland.com
   
MONTGOMERY COUNTY 39 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
   
BALTIMORE CITY  
State Senate 40 Christopher Anderson www.christophwww.tinyurl.com/electchris
House of Delegates 40 Zulieka A. Baysmore facebook.com/Zulieka Baysmore
   
BALTIMORE CITY  
House of Delegates 41 Scott Graham  
   
BALTIMORE COUNTY  
House of Delegates 42A Nino Mangione www.ninomangione.com
House of Delegates 42C Joshua Stonko  
   
BALTIMORE CITY  
House of Delegates 43A Gwendolyn Butler  
   
BALTIMORE CITY & BALTIMORE COUNTY 
House of Delegates 44A Joseph Hooe www.joehooe.org
   
BALTIMORE CITY  
House of Delegates 45 Antonio Barboza facebook.com/AntonioBarbozaMinistries
State Senate 46 Emmanuel Digman Digman4Baltimore.com
House of Delegates 46 Mekkah Mohammed www.MEKKAHX4FreedomGOP2022.com
House of Delegates 46 J. Brian Voss  
House of Delegates 46 Pete Waters  
   
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY 47 NO ENDORSEMENTS  
   
LOCAL ELECTIONS BY COUNTY
OFFICE DISTRICT CANDIDATE NAME WEBSITE
   
ALLEGANY COUNTY      
Allegany County Republican Central Committee D1A John Fetchero  
Allegany County Republican Central Committee D6 John R Emerick  
   
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY      
Anne Arundel County Sheriff Anne Arundel County Jim Fredericks www.JimFredericksforSheriff.com
Anne Arundel County - Circuit Court Judge 5th Circuit -  Anne Arundel County Mike Malone
Anne Arundel County - Judge Orphans' Court  Anne Arundel County Tony McConkey
Anne Arundel County Council D2 Noel Smith www.noelsmith.org
Anne Arundel County Council D3 Nathan Volke nathan@votevolke.com
Anne Arundel County Council D7 Shannon J Leadbetter
Anne Arundel County Republican Central Committee At Large Nathan Volke nathan@votevolke.com
Anne Arundel County Republican Central Committee D3 Faith Loudon www.faithloudon.com
Anne Arundel County Republican Central Committee D5 Susan McConkey
Anne Arundel County Republican Central Committee D5 Anne Rutherford
Anne Arundel County Republican Central Committee D6 Dana Schulze
BALTIMORE CITY      
Baltimore City Republican Central Committee D1 KJ McKenzie
Baltimore City Republican Central Committee D3 Shannon Wright facebook.com/wrightforBaltimore
Baltimore City Republican Central Committee D7 William Hellmann williamjhellmann.com
Baltimore City Republican Central Committee D7 Christopher Anderson  www.christophwww.tinyurl.com/electchris
   
BALTIMORE COUNTY      
Baltimore County Executive Baltimore County Pat McDonough
Baltimore County Council  D1 Albert Nalley 
Baltimore County Council D2 James Amos
Baltimore County Council D3 Wade Kach jamesamos132@gmail.com
Baltimore County Council D5 David S. Marks www.councilmandavidmarks.com
Baltimore County Council D6  Antonio Wade Campbell www.campbellformaryland.com
Baltimore County Sheriff Baltimore County  Andy Kuhl kuhljustice.com
Baltimore County- Register of Wills Baltimore County Lauren Castro 
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D2 Ruth Goetz
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D2 James Amos
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D3 Kate Sullivan
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D4 Patricia Fallon
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D4 Charlene Merrill
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D5 Kathleen Smero
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D6 Timothy Neubauer
Baltimore County Republican Central Committee D7 Paul Blitz
   
CALVERT COUNTY      
Calvert County Commissioner D3 Catherine Grasso
Calvert County Republican Central Committee At Large James McQueen
   
CARROLL COUNTY      
Carroll County State's Attorney Carroll County Haven Shoemaker, Jr. www.shoemakerforcarroll.com
Carroll County Commissioner D2 Kenneth Kiler www.kiler4commissioner.com
Carroll County Board of Education  At Large Tara Battaglia
Carroll County Board of Education  At Large Steve Whisler
Carroll County Register of Wills Register of Wills Paul Zimmermann
Carroll County Republican Central Committee At Large Katherine Adelaide
Carroll County Republican Central Committee At Large Karen Martin Leatherwood
Carroll County Republican Central Committee At Large Joe Leeman
Carroll County Republican Central Committee At Large Scott Hollenbeck
Carroll County Republican Central Committee At Large Deborah Thomas

CECIL COUNTY

     
Cecil County Council D2 Rebecca Hamilton  www.hamilton4cecil.com
Cecil County - Judge Orphans Court At Large William Harris Facebook billharrisjudgeoforphansct
Cecil County Republican Central Committee At Large Sandra Ward Facebook Sandra Ward for Republican Central Committee
Cecil County Republican Central Committee At Large Vincent Sammons  www.VincentSammons.com
   
CHARLES COUNTY      
Charles County Commissioner- President Commissioner President Joe Crawford
Charles County Board of Education  D2 Julie Brown
Charles County Republican Central Committee At Large James Emerson Ashburn  www.electjamesashburn.com
Charles County Republican Central Committee At Large Marquita Bushrod  wwhttp://www.votebushrod.com/
Charles County Republican Central Committee At Large Michelle Talkington www.votemichelletalkington.com
   
DORCHESTER COUNTY      
Dorchester County Council D1 Rob Kramer, Jr.
Dorchester County Council D5 Mike Detmer
FREDERICK COUNTY      
Frederick County Executive At Large Michael Hough www.mikeforfrederick.com
Frederick County Council At Large Tony Chmelik Facebook Tony Chmelik
Frederick County Council D5 Mason Carter www.Carterforcouncil.com
Frederick County Republican Central Committee At Large Colt Black www.coltblackforcongress.com
Frederick County Republican Central Committee At Large Kelly McGuire  
Frederick County Republican Central Committee At Large Jesse Pippy www.jessepippy.com
Frederick County Republican Central Committee At Large Rebecca Chmelik  
   
GARRETT COUNTY      
Garrett County Republican Central Committee At Large Thomas Sheahen  
   
HARFORD COUNTY      
Harford County Executive At Large Robert Cassilly www.countyexecutivecassilly.com
Harford County States Attorney At Large Alison M. Healey www.facebook.com/Alison-Healey-for-Harford-County-States-Attorney-103698018587253
Harford County Clerk of the Circuit Court At Large Michelle Karczeski
Harford County Republican Central Committee At Large Jean Beulah www.facebook.com/jeanbeulah
Harford County Republican Central Committee At Large Christina M. Trotta www.facebook.com/VoteChristinaTrotta
Harford County Republican Central Committee At Large Brian Kelly www.facebook.com/BrianKelly
Harford County Republican Central Committee At Large Jake Taylor www.instagram.com/jaketaylorforharford
Harford County Board of Education D-F Diane M Alvarez www.distrfschools.com
   
HOWARD COUNTY      
Howard County Council D2 Sheila P. Jennifer
Howard County Republican Central Committee At Large Steve Brown
   
MONTGOMERY COUNTY      
Montgomery County Council D5 Kate Woody
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D16 Marcus Alzona
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D17 Jennifer Ellington
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D17 Brigitta Mullican
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D18 Amy Waychoff
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D19 Frank Nice
Montgomery County Republican Central Committee D39 Bill Ott
   
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
Prince George's County Council D1 Gary Falls www.fallsvoter.com
Prince George's Republican Central Committee D22 Jim Waas www.jimwass.com
Prince George's Republican Central Committee D23 Jesse Peed www.jessepeed.com
   
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY    
Queen Anne's County Commissioner D2 Patrick McLaughlin
Queen Anne's County Republican Central Committee At Large Richard Bowers www.voterickbowers.com
Queen Anne's County Republican Central Committee At Large Patrick McLaughlin
Queen Anne's County Republican Central Committee At Large Helen Bennett
Queen Anne's County Board of Education Alexis Capes
       
SOMERSET COUNTY      
Somerset Board of Education D1 Andrew Gleason  
Somerset County - Judge of the Orphans' Court At Large Stephen Willing  
   
ST. MARY'S COUNTY      
St. Marys County Board of Education D1 Dorothy Andrews  
St. Mary's County Republican Central Committee D5 Norman Haller  
   
TALBOT COUNTY      
Talbot County Council D-E David Montgomery  
Talbot County Sheriff At Large Joe Gamble  
Talbot County Board of Education D1 Joseph Mowery  
   
WASHINGTON COUNTY      
Washington County Commissioner At Large Wayne Keefer
Washington County Sheriff At Large Brian Albert
Washington County Republican Central Committee D2A Seth Wilson
Washington County Republican Central Committee D2B  Michael E Barnes 
   
WICOMICO      
Wicomico County Executive Julie Giordano  
Wicomico County Council At Large James Winn  
Wicomico County Council D1 Kyle Cole  
Wicomico County Republican Central Committee Julie Giordano  
   
WORCESTER COUNTY      
Worcester County Commissioner  D1 Caryn Abbott  
By Authority of the Right to Life Political Action Committee of Maryland, Dean Austin, Treasurer
       

Endorsed Candidate Special Events

Loading...

Fill out the form below to submit a request to have an event added to the calendar above.

Authority: Paid for by the Maryland Right to Life State Political Action Committee*, Dean Austin, Treasurer

* Registered as Right to Life State Political Action Committee Maryland

420 Chinquapin Round Road, Annapolis, MD 21401

STAY CONNECTED:

Maryland Right to Life • 420 Chinquapin Round Rd., Suite 2-I • Annapolis, MD 21401

(410) 269-6397